BULLETIN

CONTACT

DONATE

Current Parish & Staff Leadership

 

Fr. Eder Estrada

Born on July 9, 1982, in El Banco Magdalena, Colombia. Father Estrada was baptized on June 19, 1983 in the parish Our Lady of “La Candelaria”, in the Banco Magdalena, Colombia. His parents are Otoniel Estrada Tovar and Beatriz Muñoz Cera and he is the oldest of 5 children: Luis Carlos, Cristian, Adriana and Jorge.

Before discovering his religious vocation, he studied Civil Engineering and graduated as an Engineer working for a period of time in that profession.

Father Estrada soon discovered that he had not really achieved the goal of happiness in that work, nor had he found happiness in material things. This is when the stirrings of a vocation to the priesthood first started, a restlessness that made him ask God for the first time what His plan was.

After attempts to find an explanation to his restlessness and to seek spiritual help with some priests, the religious family of the Franciscans of Mary came into his life, and he decided to leave everything to live this experience. He resigned his job and joined the Franciscans of Mary in 2008.

Since then, he has become a part of the Catholic family where I discovered that only God makes us fully happy and that He deserves the best because He has loved us to the extreme.

Father Estrada did his theological study at the Ecclesiastical University San Damaso, in Madrid, Spain. On June 6, 2013, he received from God the gift of being ordained as His priest. He started his Ministry in Madrid, and also completed a six month of Mission in Mexico prior to moving to Coatesville, Pennsylvania.

“I am a priest of Christ, of His Church and a missionary of gratitude.”

– Fr Eder Estrada

 


Fr. Antonio Gutierrez

Father Antonio Gutiérrez was born in Venezuela on June 13th, 1992 and was baptized on January 29th 1995, in Venezuela. He received the sacrament of Confirmation on January 9th, 2011 and did his theological and philosophical studies in Saint Damasus University, in Madrid, Spain His religious vows were done on December 7th, 2013, in Madrid, Spain and was ordained priest on June 17th, 2016, by Monsignor Víctor Hugo Palma Paúl, in Escuintla, Guatemala.

 


Previous Priests

1924

Rev. Frances J. Dutko

Father Francis J. Dutko was born in Allentown, Pennsylvania on August 13th, 1896. He attended St. Charles Seminary in Overbrook and was ordained at the Cathedral of Sts Peter & Paul on May 21st, 1921 by Cardinal Dougherty.

His first assignment was at St. Michael in Lansford on June 3rd, 1921. He then became the first pastor of the newly formed St. Joseph's parish and served from March 25th, 1924 until September 1st of the same year. Later assignments included St. Joseph's, Sheppton and Immaculate Conception, Nesquehoning, where he was named domestic prelate with the title of Msgr. in 1971 by Pope Paul VI.

After his retirement in 1977, Father Dutko continued to serve as pastor emeritus at Immaculate Conception until his death on October 18th, 1979.

1924 to 1929

Rev. Andrew Pavlis

Father Andrew Pavlis was born in Bielypotok, Czechoslovakia on March 14th, 1891 and moved into the Philadelphia Archdiocese in 1920. He was ordained in Kosice on September 17th, 1915 by the Right Rev. Fisher-Colbrie Augustine.

Early assignments held by Father Pavlis included administrator in Udva, Czechoslovakia, as a military chaplain from 1916 to 1920 and as assistant rector in Palmerton and Lansford. Prior to his assignment at St. Joseph's in Coatesville, he served as the rector for St. Joseph's in Sheppton, Pennsylvania.

Father Pavlis served as pastor of St. Joseph's, from September 9th, 1924 to March 9th, 1929 when he was reassigned as the Rector of St. John Nepomucene in Philadelphia. He remained there until his death on August 22nd, 1944.

1929 to 1970

Rev. Michael P. Metro

Father Metro was born in Lansford, Pennsylvania on September 8th, 1895. He was ordained in the Cathedral in Philadelphia on May 29th, 1924 by Cardinal Dougherty. Prior to serving at St. Joseph's in Coatesville, he served as assistant rector at St. John the Baptist in Allentown, SS Cyril & Methodius in Bethlehem and as administrator at Sacred Heart in Phoenixville.

On March 13th, 1929 he was appointed pastor at St. Joseph's where he served until his retirement on September 8th, 1970. He moved to nearby Thorndale and continued as pastor emeritus until his death on November 24th, 1985.

1970 to 1985

Rev. Andrew J. Birosh

Father Andrew Birosh was born in Lebanon, Pennsylvania on March 18th, 1918. He attended St. Charles Seminary in Overbrook and was ordained at the Cathedral of Sts Peter & Paul on May May 30th, 1942 by Cardinal Dougherty.

His prior assignments included service as assistant pastor of Ss Cyril & Methodius in Coaldale, St. John Baptist in Allentown, Our Lady of Grace in Penndel, Our Mother Mercy Chapel, St. Agnes/St. John Nepomucene in Philadelphia, Sacred Heart in Phoenixville and St. Dominic in Philadelphia.

His assignment in Coatesville began on September 4th, 1970 and he served until his death on February 12, 1985.

1985 to 1997

Rev. Cyril S. Ponisciak

Father Ponisciak was born in Mahanoy City, Pennsylvania on July 6th, 1926. He attended St. Charles Seminary in Overbrook and was ordained at the Cathedral of Sts Peter & Paul on May 25th, 1978 by John Cardinal O'Hara.

His assignments prior to serving as assistant pastor at St. Joseph's in Coatesville include Ss Cyril & Methodius in Coaldale, Blessed Virgin Mary in Northampton, Holy Rosary in Reading, St. Joseph's in Spring City, Queen of the Universe in Levittown, St. James and Corpus Christi in Philadelphia and also on the faculty of Roman Catholic High School in Philadelphia.

Father Ponsciak was assigned to St. Joseph's on February 19th, 1985 where he served until his death on May 17th, 1997.

1997 to 2015

Rev. John V. Oulds